WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

At INDIGO ARTISANS, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our web site and to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes and we use your information only to support and enhance our relationship with you.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site WWW.INDIGO-ARTISANS.COM, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase goods or products, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

For the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation, the “controller” is INDIGO ARTISANS.

Contact Details:

Kausar Mitha – Indigo Artisans
Email address: info.indigoartisans@gmail.com

If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy please get in touch.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info.indigoartisans@gmail.com OR by updating your subscription preferences found at the bottom of the email footer if you are signed up to our mailing list.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, as follows:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Transaction Data/Customer Contact Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

User Data
 that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

PROCESSING YOUR ORDER: The minimum information that we need from you so that you can place an order is your name, address and email address.

A telephone number is only required if you purchase our global express shipping option. For International Express Delivery Only a sender and recipient contact number is required to go on the package in order for the courier to process it.

Failing to provide these details means we cannot process or ship your order.

Online payments are processed by Etsy, Stripe or PayPal so please check their privacy policies for further information about how they may collect and use your data. We do not collect your financial details. If you do not provide the information requested by Etsy, Stripe or PayPal you will not be able to make your online purchase. You can see links to these at the bottom of this page.

VIP MAILING LIST: The minimum information that we need from you so that you can subscribe to our VIP Mailing List is your name and email address in order to keep you up to date on our news/new products/offers and giveaways.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

SENSATIVE DATA: We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you subscribe to our VIP Mailing List, fill in a form on our site or enter a competition.

  • order our products from our online shops;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our VIP Email List;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO OUR COOKIE POLICY].

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various parties and public sources as set out below:

-Technical Data from the following parties:

-analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

-Identity, Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as:
-ETSY if you purchase our products from our Etsy Store -based outside the EU. ETSY PRIVACY POLICY – https://www.etsy.com/uk/legal/privacy/?ref=list
-PAYPAL if you use PayPal to purchase your order
-MAILCHIMP is you sign up to our VIP List newsletter – based outside the EU. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info.indigoartisans@gmail.com

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. All the information we collect via your order or through email correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer to you and to personalise our service.

Purposes for processing your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

 

 

Type of data

 

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

 

To register you as a new customer

 

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

To process and deliver your order including:

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

 

(a) Technical

 

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

 

 

Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

  • you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
  • you agreed to receive marketing communications
  • and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at info.indigoartisans@gmail.com at any time.If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

 

WHEN WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

We reserve the right to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements, enforce our terms and conditions, or any other agreement we enter into with you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business and other customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. They Include:

  • MAILCHIMP who we use to provide our VIP List newsletter
  • PAYPAL who we use to process payments
  • ETSY who we use to process orders and payments
  • GMAIL our email service provider

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at info.indigoartisans@gmail.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION   – HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We shall keep your data for the period of time you hold an account with us, to enable us to contact you, keep a record of your past orders and supply you with any new orders. We shall not keep your personal information for any longer than necessary to fulfil our obligations to you or to meet our legitimate business interests or legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • to request that we provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you (“Access Request”);
  • to request that we rectify any information we hold about you (“Right to Rectification”);
  • to request that we erase any information we hold about you (“Right to be Forgotten”);
  • to restrict the level of processing we carry out with your information (“Restriction of Processing”);
  • to obtain from us all personal data we hold about you in a structured, machine readable form, and have this information transmitted to another organisation (“Data Portability”);
  • to object to our processing your information in certain ways (“Right to Object”); and
  • to withdraw your consent at any time to our processing of your data.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us atinfo.indigoartisans@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Etsy – Privacy Policy

Mailchimp – Privacy Policy

Royal Mail – Privacy Policy

Shopify – Privacy Policy

Stripe – Privacy Policy

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO OUR COOKIE POLICY.]

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Once you have read our updated Cookie Policy, please confirm that you are happy to accept this.
Accept